Privacy Policy

AltMotif, LLC, doing business as Soundboard (“Soundboard,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its Users’ Personal Data. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, Users’ rights concerning their Personal Data, and more. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Company includes: www.soundboard.media (the “Website”).

Updated: January 5, 2024



Introduction

Your privacy and data protection are paramount to us.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Data when interacting with our Services. Your trust is vital to us, and we are committed to transparency and responsible data-handling practices.

By using Soundboard, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, so please take a moment to familiarize yourself with both.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, certain terms and phrases have specific meanings to ensure clarity and understanding. We’ve defined key terms used throughout this policy to provide you with a comprehensive and transparent overview of our data practices. Familiarizing yourself with these definitions will help you better understand how we collect, process, and protect your information.

Please refer to this section to clarify any uncertainties or ambiguities regarding the terms used in our Privacy Policy. Your trust is essential to us, and we want to ensure our communication is clear and accessible.

When interacting with a website or online service, these are small pieces of data stored on your device (such as a computer or smartphone). Cookies and Similar Technologies can serve various functions, including remembering your preferences, tracking your online behavior, and improving your user experience on a website or service. They may also include technologies like web beacons, pixel tags, and scripts that help collect and analyze data about your interactions.

For more information about our use of Cookie and Similar Technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Individuals or entities we collaborate with to enhance and expand our offerings.

Information that can be used to identify an individual, such as their name, email address, or phone number.

A document that explains how we collect, use, and protect your Personal Data.

The various offerings and features provided on our Website for Users.

The rules and guidelines that govern the use of our Website and Services.

External individuals, companies, or organizations not directly affiliated with us.

Reliable companies or organizations we partner with to assist in delivering our Services.

Individuals who access or use our Website or Services.

Our online platform or domain that you can visit and interact with using the internet.


Who We Are

AltMotif, LLC, doing business as Soundboard (“Soundboard,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), is acting as Data Controller for the processing of your Personal Data as described below. This means we are responsible for determining how your data is collected, used, and protected in compliance with relevant data protection laws and regulations.

Your trust in us to handle your personal information with care and responsibility is of utmost importance, and we are committed to upholding the highest standards of data protection and privacy throughout our interactions with you. If you have any questions or concerns about processing your Personal Data or your privacy rights, please don’t hesitate to contact our team.


What We Collect

We automatically collect various types of information, including:

Personal Data

We may collect Personal Data, such as your name, email address, and location, when you create an account, subscribe to our newsletter, place an order, contact us and/or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also collect additional information when you voluntarily provide it while using our Services, such as concert preferences and User-generated content.

Usage Information

Soundboard automatically collects information about your interaction with our Website and Services. This includes application logs, data files, and details gathered through Cookies, IP addresses, browser information, and standard web metrics. These logs track various activities on our Website, such as page visits, transactions, and usage patterns, sometimes associated with Personal Data. Third parties may also gather information about your Website activity across different websites or mobile applications.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your device’s hard drive through your browser. These identifiers help our systems recognize your browser, track page visits and analyze site traffic. Our Cookies do not collect Personal Data, and we do not merge general Cookie information with other Personal Data to identify specific individuals.

To learn more, please read our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and process analytical data concerning User interactions with Soundboard’s Website. This includes information like IP addresses, operating systems, web browsers, page visits, demographics, device information, and the source of the visit.

To learn more about Google’s practices, you can visit Google’s Privacy Policy, and you can opt-out by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Page Interaction Information

Tools such as JavaScript help us gather data on User interaction with web pages, including clicks, drags, hover-overs, response times, errors, and duration of visits to specific pages.

Location Information

We may collect and store information about your location to offer location-based Services and provide relevant content.

Third-Party Information

We may obtain information from third-party sources and integrate it with your Personal Data to improve our Services and content recommendations.


How We Use Your Data

Soundboard takes your privacy seriously and uses your Personal Data responsibly and transparently.

We collect and process your Personal Data for various legitimate purposes, which may include, but are not limited to, the following purposes:

Providing and Improving Services

We use your Personal Data to offer, maintain, and enhance our Website and Services. This includes troubleshooting issues, ensuring proper functionality, and optimizing User experiences.

Communication

We may use your contact information to communicate with you, such as sending Service-related notifications, updates, security alerts, and responding to your inquiries or requests.

Personalization

Soundboard aims to tailor your experience by utilizing your Personal Data to provide personalized content, recommendations, and advertisements based on your preferences, usage patterns, and interactions with our Services.

Analytics and Research

We analyze User data to gain insights into how our Services are used, identify trends, and improve our offerings and User satisfaction. This data is typically aggregated and anonymized to protect your privacy.

Marketing and Promotions

With your consent, we may use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, including sending promotional materials, offers, surveys, and newsletters. You can manage your marketing preferences in your account settings or by following unsubscribe instructions.

Soundboard may process your Personal Data to comply with legal requirements, respond to lawful requests from authorities, enforce our Terms of Service, protect our rights and interests, and investigate potential violations.

Security and Fraud Prevention

We use Personal Data to ensure the security of our Services, detect and prevent fraud, unauthorized access, or other harmful activities, and protect the integrity of your account.

Customer Support

Your Personal Data helps us provide customer support, address inquiries, and resolve issues efficiently.

User Account Management

We manage User accounts, including account creation, authentication, and password reset processes, using your Personal Data as necessary.

Payment Processing

When you make payments through our Services, we process your payment information securely to complete transactions and comply with financial regulations.

We rely on different legal bases for processing your Personal Data, such as your consent, contractual necessity, legitimate interests, or legal obligations, depending on the specific purpose and context of data processing.

Other Purposes

In addition to the above, we may use your Personal Data for purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for any other purposes you consent to.

Soundboard does not use your Personal Data for automated decision-making that significantly impacts your rights or for any purpose incompatible with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about how Soundboard may use your Personal Data, please contact our team. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring transparency in our data processing practices.


Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you engage with Soundboard’s Website or Services, or visit Third-Party websites where we provide online Services, we and our business Partners may utilize Cookies and Similar Technologies. These technologies enhance User experience, customize the Service, optimize online content and advertisements, measure promotional performance, and analyze User behavior.

For a detailed understanding of how we use cookies, the reasons behind their use, and how to manage your privacy settings regarding these technologies, please refer to our dedicated Cookie Policy.

Categories of Cookies and Similar Technologies

Online technologies are categorized into the following groups, each serving different purposes:

Essential for website functionality, technical operations, security, and providing requested services. These cannot be disabled and do not require consent.

Helps assess website visits and traffic to improve performance; collects aggregated information.

Enables enhanced website functionality and personalization; may affect service functionality if disabled.

Used to understand user interests for personalized marketing; opting out may reduce targeted advertising.

Facilitates content sharing but may track browser activity across websites, impacting the content you see on other platforms.

Please review our Cookie Policy for detailed information on each category and how to manage your preferences.


Sharing Your Personal Data

Soundboard recognizes the importance of safeguarding your Personal Data and ensures that it is shared responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Here is a more detailed explanation of how we may share your Personal Data:

Trusted Service Providers and Partners

We may share your Personal Data with Trusted Service Providers and Partners who assist us in delivering and improving our Services. These Third Parties may include hosting providers, customer support services, payment processors, data analytics companies, and marketing agencies.

Compliance with Laws and Regulations

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data to law enforcement agencies, government authorities, or other Third Parties as mandated by applicable laws and regulations. This may occur in response to lawful requests, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We will always strive to protect User Rights and privacy to the fullest extent the law allows when sharing such information.

Marketing and Advertising

With your explicit consent, Soundboard may share your Personal Data with Third Parties for marketing and advertising purposes. This includes sharing your data with advertising networks, social media platforms, and other promotional Partners. We will seek your consent before sharing your Personal Data for these purposes and will provide you the option to opt-out anytime.

We understand that your privacy is of utmost importance, and we take great care to ensure that your Personal Data is shared only when necessary and under appropriate safeguards. We do not sell your Personal Data to Third Parties for their marketing purposes.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding sharing your Personal Data, please feel free to contact us.


Children’s Data

At Soundboard, we are committed to protecting the privacy of children online. Our Services, including our Website, are not intended for use by individuals under 18 or the legally defined age of majority based on your jurisdiction. Our Terms of Service include prohibitions against minors using our Services, affirming that Users have reached the required legal age to access the Service.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Data from children under the specified age limit. If there are any concerns or suspicions regarding processing Personal Data related to a minor, we encourage you to contact us.


Security of Your Personal Data

Ensuring the security of your information is a paramount concern for us at Soundboard. We employ security measures to protect your information but cannot guarantee its absolute security. We take comprehensive measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures encompass a combination of administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to provide a high level of protection.

Encryption

We utilize industry-standard encryption protocols to protect data transmission between your device and our servers. This encryption ensures that your information remains confidential while in transit, making it significantly more challenging for unauthorized parties to intercept and decipher.

Access Controls

We restrict access to your Personal Data to authorized personnel only, limiting access to those individuals who require access for legitimate business purposes. Our access control mechanisms ensure that your information is only accessible to those who genuinely need to know.

Regular Audits

Our security protocols are subject to ongoing assessments and audits to identify and address potential vulnerabilities. We continually refine our security measures to adapt to emerging threats and maintain robust protection for your data.

Data Backups

We implement regular data backup procedures to mitigate the risk of data loss due to unforeseen events. This practice ensures that we can restore your information to minimize any potential impact in the event of data corruption or loss.

While we diligently strive to protect your data, we must acknowledge that no data transmission or storage method is foolproof. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security despite our rigorous security efforts. We advise you also to protect your Personal Data, such as safeguarding your login credentials and using strong, unique passwords. In the unfortunate event of a data breach, we commit to promptly investigating the incident, taking appropriate actions, and notifying affected individuals as required by applicable laws and regulations.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

In accordance with Article 5 of the GDPR, your personal data under our watch shall be: (a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject; (b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; (c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed; (d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay; (e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed; and (f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Under the GDPR, you have the following specific rights: (a) the right of access; (b) the right to rectification; (c) the right to erasure; (d) the right to restrict data; (e) the right to object; (f) the right to data portability; and (g) the right to complain to Company’s internal compliance officer. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us at our contact page.

If a breach of security occurs which leads to an unauthorized modification, deletion, disclosure, or modification of access with respect to personal data, we shall assess the risk, and if appropriate, we shall report the same.

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns related to your GDPR rights or the processing of your Personal Data under GDPR, please contact our team. We are committed to responding to your inquiries and requests promptly and transparently in compliance with GDPR.

Please note that while we make every effort to comply with GDPR privacy laws, verifying your identity when making requests related to your Personal Data is essential to ensure your information’s security and privacy.


California Privacy Laws

For residents of California, Soundboard acknowledges and respects your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other California privacy laws; this includes your right to be informed about the categories of Personal Data we collect and the purposes it’s used for, as well as your right to request access to or deletion of your Personal Data.

California residents may request the following information from Soundboard, for the twelve (12) month period preceding the request: (1) the categories of personal information that Soundboard collects, uses, discloses and sells (if applicable); (2) the categories of sources from which personal information was collected by Soundboard; (3) Soundboard’s business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling (if applicable) personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom Soundboard shares personal information; and (4) the specific pieces of personal information that Soundboard has collected about you.

California residents may request that Soundboard delete your personal information (and request our service providers do the same). Please note that deletion requests are subject to certain limitations, for example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests. 

Company will aim to complete all CCPA requests as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

To exercise your rights under California privacy laws, or if you have any questions or concerns related to your Personal Data and its handling under CCPA or other California privacy laws, please contact us.

Soundboard does not sell Personal Data to Third Parties, as defined under California law. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Data is handled in compliance with relevant California privacy laws.

Please note that while we make every effort to comply with California privacy laws, verifying your identity when making requests related to your Personal Data is essential to ensure your information’s security and privacy.


User Rights

At Soundboard, we respect your rights and are committed to empowering you with control over your Personal Data.

Here are the rights you have as a User:

Access, Update, and Modify Your Personal Data

You have the right to access, review, update, and modify the Personal Data you have provided to us. This means you can verify the accuracy of your data and make necessary corrections or additions. You can typically exercise this right by logging into your account settings or by contacting our team.

Opt-Out of Marketing Communications

We understand that your preferences may change over time. You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Soundboard. You can do this by adjusting your communication preferences in your account settings or following the opt-out instructions in our marketing emails. Please note that even if you opt out of marketing communications, you may still receive essential Service-related communications.

Change Location Sharing Settings

You can control and change your location-sharing settings for Services involving location-sharing. You can modify these settings within the Soundboard Website or Services to specify when, how, and with whom your location data is shared. Your preferences regarding location sharing are essential to us, and we provide you with the tools to customize these settings as per your comfort.

Delete Your Account and Data

You have the right to delete your Soundboard account and associated Personal Data. If you no longer wish to use our Services, you can request the permanent removal of your account and Personal Data from our systems. Please remember that some data retention obligations may apply based on legal requirements, and we will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy.

We take your rights seriously and have mechanisms in place to facilitate the exercise of these rights. If you wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned above or have questions regarding how to do so, please get in touch with our team.


Changes to This Privacy Policy

At Soundboard, we may revise or update this Privacy Policy periodically to accommodate industry standards, comply with legal requirements, implement technological advancements, or introduce new features and Services. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting on our Website.

If substantial changes significantly alter how we handle Personal Data, we will notify you about these updates. We may deliver notifications through postings on our Website or by sending you an email or other relevant notifications.

Your continued use of the services available through this Website after such modifications will constitute your (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about your Personal Data.


Contact Us

For any inquiries regarding the privacy practices or handling of your Personal Data by Soundboard, or if you wish to exercise your User Rights related to your Personal Data, please reach out to us using the contact information provided below.

Email: privacy@soundboard.media

AltMotif, LLC DBA Soundboard
3330 S Broadway, #208
Englewood, CO 80151

We strive to address your concerns promptly and effectively. Please indicate the nature of your request in the subject line and body of your message (e.g., “Privacy Data Access Request,” “California Privacy Information Request,” etc.). We are committed to providing the requested information and working diligently to resolve any concerns you may have.